COVID-19: Free Lunch Meals to Medical and Social Workers in Armenia
In June 2020, with the financial contribution of the Open Society Foundations-Armenia, Aleppo’s Cuisine Center distributed free lunch meals (335 lunch meals) to medical professionals (doctors, nurses, volunteers, and administrators) who have been on the front-line of Armenia’s struggle against the COVID-19 (coronavirus) pandemic. The lunch meals were distributed to 55 medical professionals stationed at the Royal Hotel, which had been converted into a medical center where COVID-19 patients displaying mild symptoms were being treated.
In July 2020, the cuisine center continued the distribution of free lunch to 45 social workers and medical professionals working at the “Dzorak” Care Center for People with Mental Disorders (State Non-Commercial Organization) and 69 social workers and beneficiaries of the Center of Home Social Service Provision for Single Elderly and Disabled People (State Non-Profit Organization-SNPO).
Between June 6 and July 27, 169 medical and social workers as well as elderly and person with disabilities are receiving more than 1,900 lunch meals prepared by Aleppo’s Cuisine Center. Open Society Foundations-Armenia has provided $10,000 towards this initiative.
Aleppo’s Cuisine Center is a social enterprise established by Aleppo Compatriotic Charitable Organization (Aleppo-NGO) in November 2018 to empower refugee women through gainful employment, facilitate the economic integration of Syrian refugees, and promote and protect the labor rights of locals and Syrian refugees in Armenia. The cuisine center designates 100% of its net profits towards the provision of humanitarian assistance to refugees and other vulnerable groups in Armenia via Aleppo-NGO.
Aleppo’s Cuisine Center was funded by the Parish Council of St. Kevork Armenian Apostolic Church of Houston, Texas (USA), the Government of Japan through the Embassy of Japan in Armenia, the Government of Germany through GIZ (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit), the US Government through the US Embassy in Armenia, the European Union through the “Armenian Caritas” Charitable Organization and AGBU, and individual donors, including Dr. Robert and Ms. Nyree Osterbauer-Tanielian (London, UK), Mr. Vreij Kolandjian (USA) and others.